Privacy policy

Privacy policy and data registry description

We respect the privacy of our www.kaikuhealth.com website visitors. We process any information you submit on this website confidentially and according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999).

This policy explains how we use and process the information we collect when you visit one of our websites. By using our website, you accept this privacy policy and the usage of cookies. You give your permission to place cookies on your computer by allowing cookies in browser settings.

The effective date of this privacy policy is March 23, 2017. We reserve the right to update and modify this privacy policy.

Holder of the register
Kaiku Health Ltd
Vilhonkatu 5 A, 00100 Helsinki, Finland
+358 44 5932 460

Person in charge of matters relating to the register and contact person

Noora Kykkänen
noora.kykkanen@kaikuhealth.com
+358 44 5932 460

Name of the Register
Customer Register of Kaiku Health Ltd

Purpose for the processing of personally identifiable information

Personal data stored in the register is mainly used to manage and reply to the contact requests received through the contact form, to send our customers informational and promotional content that they have chosen to receive by subscribing to our newsletters or by filling other forms. Information is also used to recognize potential new customers and to contact them. Personal data may also be processed by subsidiaries of Kaiku Health.

Stored personally identifiable information

We only collect personal information that you voluntarily submit on our website. For example, when you fill in the contact request form, your name and email address will be asked. When you subscribe to our newsletter, we will ask your email address. When downloading our publications or registering to our events, we may ask your name, organization, email address or other necessary personal information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by us, as described in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure and transfer of personally identifiable information

We do not disclose your personal information to parties outside Kaiku Health Ltd. However, your information can be transferred for storage or processing to our trusted service providers, for example Mailchimp, in or outside the EU and EEA. More information can be found in Mailchimp’s privacy policy. (LINKKI) Third parties have no permission to use the information for their own purposes and they must ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Security of the register

Information in the register is protected by software access control and can only be accessed by authorized employees of Kaiku Health Ltd.

Automatically collected anonymous information

As part of our websites technical logs, we collect anonymous information about your behavior during your visit to our websites. This information may include your IP address, your browser ID and browsing activity, your computer’s operating system and other information about how you interacted with our website. We collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies or other tracking technologies. This anonymous information is never combined with the personally identifiable information described above.

Cookie statement

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies are widely used to improve the functionalities and efficiency of the websites. We also use cookies to measure and develop the user experience of our websites. The cookies we use on our website do not collect personal information.

Cookies provided by our third party services, such as Google Analytics, also transfer and store information on the servers of these service providers. Google Analytics helps us understand how you use our site, how we could improve your experience and our communication with you. More information about Google Analytics cookies.

If you wish, you may block cookies in your browser settings for our website or completely. You can also delete the existing cookies files on your computer at any time. See your browser’s Help-section for further instructions on how to do this. Note that blocking the cookies might affect the functionality of websites.

Privacy requests

You have the right to review all your personal information stored by us and make changes to this information any given time. Upon your request, we can also remove all your personal information from our register. You also have the right to prohibit the use of your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you have requests or questions regarding your privacy, contact us by e-mail to contact@kaikuhealth.com or by mail to Kaiku Health Ltd / Vilhonkatu 5 A, 00100 Helsinki, Finland.