Privacy Policy

Privacy policy and data registry description

We respect the privacy of our www.kaikuhealth.com website visitors and newsletter subscribers. We process any information you submit on this website confidentially and according to the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

This policy explains how we use and process the information we collect when you visit one of our websites. By using our website, you accept this privacy policy and the usage of cookies. You give your permission to place cookies on your computer by allowing cookies in browser settings.

The effective date of this privacy policy is January 23, 2020. We reserve the right to update and modify this privacy policy.

Data Controller
Kaiku Health Ltd
Vilhonvuorenkatu 11 A, 00500 Helsinki, Finland

Person in charge of matters relating to the register and contact person

Ellen Nurmi
ellen.nurmi@kaikuhealth.com
+358 44 5512744

Name of the Register
Customer Register of Kaiku Health Ltd

Purpose for the processing of personally identifiable information

Personal data stored in the register is mainly used to manage and reply to the contact requests received through the contact form, and to send informational and promotional content that they have chosen to receive by subscribing to our newsletters or by filling other forms. Information is also used to recognize potential new customers and to contact them. Personal data may also be processed by subsidiaries of Kaiku Health.

The legal basis on processing personally identifiable information is based on consent and legitimate interest, in forms of data voluntarily submitted to Kaiku Health and shown interest towards Kaiku Health product, service and marketing messages, such as newsletter subscriptions and downloads. In all cases where identifiable data is submitted, a consent is asked for the storing and processing of the data.

What personal information is processed?

We may collect your personal information when you interact with our website or other marketing messages. This information includes:

  • Voluntarily submitted personal information such as (but not limited to) name, email address, job title and organization
  • Anonymous information on website visits, including IP address, your browser ID and browsing activity, and your computer’s operating system.
  • Identified information on your website visit as described in the cookie statement below
  • Interaction with our other marketing activities, including email opens and clicks
  • Public data provided with social media operators if you have interacted with our social media campaigns

If you have opted in on our product or marketing related communications (such as newsletter), you can also opt-out and you can change your settings at any time if you wish to stop receiving such communications.

In some cases we collect publicly available data from third parties. This includes for example data provided by social media operators, if you have interacted with our social media campaigns.

Cookie statement

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies are widely used to improve the functionalities and efficiency of the websites. We also use cookies to measure and develop the user experience of our websites.

Cookies provided by our third party services, such as Hubspot and Google Analytics, also transfer and store information on the servers of these service providers. Cookies help us understand how you use our site and how we could improve your experience and our communication with you. If you have given us your personal information voluntarily (for example by filling a form, downloading materials or subscribing to our newsletter), we can connect that data with tracking your visits on our website.

You will be asked to accept our cookie policy when visiting our website. If you accept, you consent to cookies tracking your visits, page views and other behavior while visiting our website. If you do not accept the cookie policy, your visits will not be tracked.

If you wish, you may block cookies in your browser settings for our website or completely. You can also delete the existing cookies files on your computer at any time. See your browser’s Help-section for further instructions on how to do this. Note that blocking the cookies might affect the functionality of websites.

The sources of personal data

The personal data is collected from the following sources:

  • Voluntarily submitted data (through newsletter subscription, downloads, event registrations etc.)
  • Website cookies
  • Interactions with marketing messages, including Kaiku Health emails and social media campaigns

Receivers of personal data

Information in the register is protected by software access control and can only be accessed by authorized employees and contractors of Kaiku Health Ltd. Personal data may also be processed by subsidiaries of Kaiku Health.

We do not disclose your personal information to parties outside Kaiku Health Ltd. However, your information can be transferred for storage or processing to our trusted service providers, for example Hubspot, Inc. in or outside the EU and EEA. More information can be found in Hubspot’s privacy policy. Third parties have no permission to use the information for their own purposes and they must ensure an adequate level of data protection.

Erasure of personal information

You have the right to review all your personal information stored by us and make changes to this information any given time. Upon your request, we can also remove all your personal information from our register. You also have the right to prohibit the use of your information for direct marketing purposes.

Contact

Get in touch with us

Interested in learning more about Kaiku Health? Send us a note